Education:

2012: Bachelor of Visual Arts, Textiles (First Class Honours), Australian National University(ANU), School of Art

2007: Associate Degree in Law (Paralegal Studies), Southern Cross University

Solo Exhibitions:

2017: Material Curios, Canberra Museum & Gallery, Canberra

2017: There and back again, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka

2014: Transitions, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

2014: Mostly Unobserved, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka

2014: Curiosities, Craft ACT – Craft & Design Centre (Crucible Showcase), Canberra

2013:  Objects Undefined, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

Group Exhibitions (Selected):

2018: 2nd Australian Print Triennial Print Award, The Art Vault, Mildura (finalist)

2018: From small things, big things grow, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery and Gallery of Small Things, Canberra

2018: National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (finalist)

2018: Goulburn Art Award, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn (finalist)

2017: Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle (finalist)

2016: Kings, Lull Gallery, Canberra

2016: Repeat 2, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra

2016: Deconflicted, Spiral Gallery, Bega (Megalo Print Studio Staff Exhibition)

2015: Crafting Connections, Yangmeizhu 59, Dashliar, Beijing (for Beijing Design Week)

2015: A piece of string… Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2015: Almost Familiar, ANCA, Canberra (joint exhibition with Alex Lewis)

2015: Unconflicted, M16 Artspace, Canberra (Megalo Print Studio Staff Exhibition)

2014: In Translation, M16 Emerging Exhibition Prize (EEP!), M16 Artspace, Canberra

2014: Group Exchange: 2nd Tamworth Textile Triennial, Tamworth Regional Gallery, Tamworth (and touring nationally 2014-2016)

2014: Blaze Eight, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House Arts Centre, Canberra

2014: M16 Artspace Drawing Prize 2014, M16 Artspace, Canberra (finalist)

2013: M16 Artspace Drawing Prize 2013, M16 Artspace, Canberra (finalist & award recipient)

2013: Hexagonal, Canberra Contemporary Art Space 2013 Studio Residents’ exhibition, Photospace Gallery, ANU School of Art, Canberra

2013: Hatched: National Graduate Show, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth

2012: Graduating Exhibition 2012, ANU School of Art, Canberra

2012: Model Citizens, (pop-up exhibition), Apartment G09/G10, Kendall Lane, New Acton

2012: Petite (Miniature Textiles), Wangaratta Art Gallery, Wangaratta

2012: Paper on Skin, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

2012: Jan Brown Drawing Prize, Foyer Gallery, ANU School of Art, Canberra (finalist)

Awards:

2016: Awarded Portland Artist Residency, Portland, Victoria

2016: Awarded arts ACT Out of Round Funding for 2016 (for Portland Artist Residency)

2015: Awarded CAPO (Capital Arts Patrons’ Organisation) National Press Club Emerging Artist Prize

2014: Awarded M16 Artspace Emerging Exhibition Prize (EEP!)

2014: Awarded arts ACT Project Funding for 2014

2013: Awarded CAPO Prize, M16 Artspace Drawing Prize

2013: Selected for Hatched 2013: National Graduate Show, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

2012: ANU Honours Scholarship

2012: Belconnen Arts Centre Exhibition Award (ANU Emerging Artist Support Scheme)

2012: Canberra Contemporary Arts Space Residency Award (ANU Emerging Artist Support Scheme)

2012: NAVA Professional Practice Ignition Award (ANU Emerging Artist Support Scheme)

2011: Art Monthly Award (ANU Emerging Artist Support Scheme)

Projects, Residencies & Teaching (selected):

2016: Artist in Residence, Portland Artist Residency, Portland, Victoria

2015: Tutor, Surface design + screen print on fabric, Penland School of Crafts, North Carolina, USA

2014 - current: Screen Studio Manager, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra

2014 - 2015: Assistant printer, ANZAC Centenary Print Portfolio for the Australian War Memorial, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra

2013 - current: Tutor, Screen print on paper & fabric, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra

2013: Artist in Residence, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2013 - 2014: Technical Officer, Australian National University School of Art, Canberra

2012 - 2013: Volunteer at Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

2011: Artist in Residence, Ulladulla High School, Ulladulla (ANU Regional Partnerships Program)

2010: Print Assistant, Formosa Designs, Canberra